Privacy Policy for Yoof News (Property of YOOF AGENCY LTD)

May 7, 2023


Effective Date: May 7, 2023

YOOF AGENCY LTD, located at First Floor Office, 3 Hornton Place, London, W8 4LZ ("Yoof News," "we," "us," or "our") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you visit or use our website, Yoof News.

This Privacy Policy complies with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Data We Collect


We collect data in two ways:

1.1 Data You Provide When you interact with our website, you may provide us with data, including your name, email address, and other information you choose to share, for example, when subscribing to our newsletter or leaving comments on our articles.

1.2 Data Collected Automatically We use Google Analytics to track how you use our website. This may include information such as your IP address, browser type, pages visited, time spent on the site, and other usage data. This information helps us understand our audience and improve our content.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your device that allow us to recognize you and enhance your experience on our website. We use the following types of cookies:

2.1 Necessary Cookies These cookies enable the basic functionality of our website and are always active. They do not store any personally identifiable data.

2.2 Functional Cookies Functional cookies help perform certain functionalities, such as sharing content on social media platforms, collecting feedback, and enabling other third-party features.

2.3 Analytics Cookies Analytical cookies help us understand how visitors interact with our website by providing information on metrics like the number of visitors, bounce rate, and traffic source.

2.4 Performance Cookies Performance cookies help us understand and analyze key performance indexes of our website, enabling us to deliver a better user experience.

2.5 Advertisement Cookies Advertisement cookies are used to display customized advertisements based on the pages you visited previously and to analyze the effectiveness of our ad campaigns.

2.6 Uncategorized Cookies These are cookies that are being analyzed and have not yet been classified into a category.

How We Use Your Data

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • To provide and maintain our website

  • To improve our content and user experience

  • To communicate with you, such as sending newsletters, updates, and promotional materials

  • To monitor and analyze the usage of our website

  • To display customized advertisements

Data Disclosure and Sharing

We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties. We may, however, share your data with third-party service providers to perform tasks on our behalf, such as email services or analytics providers.

Data Retention and Security

We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

Your Rights

Under applicable laws, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data

  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data

  • Object to the processing of your personal data

  • Request restriction of the processing of your personal data

  • Request data portability

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third-party websites you visit.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

YOOF AGENCY LTD First Floor Office 3 Hornton Place London W8 4LZ Email: hey@yoof.news

By using our website, you consent to the collection, use, and sharing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website.